International Snow Sculpting Championships

2004
January 28 - Febraury 2 Ice Sculpting Contest

1st Place

Canada - British Columbia

"Paradigm Shift"

Competition in 2004 featured 14 teams from:
Team Sculpture Members (*Captains)
     
Bulgaria
The Flower Guy Liliya Pobornikova*, Viktor Tsarski, Monislav Zheliazkov, Teodora Timova
Canada - B.C. Paradigm Shift Peter Vogelaar*, Dr. Simon Mitchell, David Ducharme, Rabi'a Gonzalez
Canada - Ontario Winter's Oasis Denis Bolohan*, William Noakes, Brian Lane, Steve Daigle, Wayne Tousignant
England Museum Piece Danny Flynn*, Lisa Mead, Mark Homer, Percy Salazar-Diaz, Jamie Watson
Germany A Chance Ines Diederich*, Martina Herre, Reinhard Rosler, Ulf Rickmann
Mexico - Azapotzalco The Ecco of Time Isabel Santamaria Torres*, Braulio Hernandez Arvizu, Chaz della Porta, Miguel Angel Gutierrez Perez
Mexico - Mexico City Competencia Raquel Garcia Gomez*, Elsa Garcia Gomez, Edgardo Aquilar Cortes, Alejandro Caballero Valdez, Alejandro Pedro Morales Barros
Mexico - Mexico City A Home for Each and All of Us Ulises Moyao Garcia*, Valdez Ramirez Juan Carlos, Dolores Ortiz Ahlf, Omar Sanchez, Delgadillo Victor Hugo
Netherlands Enjoy the Silence Catharina de Vries*, Bert Hofmeester, Gert-Jan Nevenzel
USA - Breckenridge Coming Home Rob Neyland*, Tim Schwander, Tom Day, Ron Shelton, Randy Amys
USA - Idaho The Original Rodeo Barb Dunham*, Lee Harris, Trish Bryant, Tracy duCharme, Shannon Plate East West Resorts, Emerson Kennedy, Idaho Institute on the Arts, Kootenai Tribe of Idaho
USA - Minnesota
Turning a Snowball Inside Out
Stan Wagon*, Dan Schwalbe, John Sullivan, Alex Kozlowski, Carlo Sequin
USA - New York Can One Stone Beat Einstein at Tic-Tac-Toe? Klaus Ebeling, Jerry Merrill, Sara Girard, Patricia Merrill, Peter Girard
USA - Tennessee Year of the Dragon Michael Klamann*, Leoncio Medina Rodriguez, Robert Fulks, Karen Fulks, Patricia Slade
2nd Place
Artists' Choice
Peoples' Choice
USA - Tennessee

"Year of the Dragon"

3rd Place
Canada - Ontario

"Winter's Oasis"

Honorable Mention

Germany

"A Chance"

Most Ambitious

USA - Minnesota

"Turning a Snowball Inside Out"

Kids' Choice

USA - Idaho

"The Original Rodeo"

Snowflake Championship Awards
Best of Show - Summit High School Tsunami
Best Theme -Breckenridge Elementary Sitting Teddy Bear
Most Creative - Summit High School Dharma's Lotus
Most Ambitious -Summit County Christian School Checkmate
People’s Choice -Summit Cove Elementary Polar Bear with Fish
Kid’s Choice -Breckenridge Elementary Sitting Teddy Bear
The International Award - Summit High School Frozen Grasp
Appreciation Award - Peggy and Randy Babbitt

1st Annual Hyatt Main Street Station
Ice Carving Results

1st Place Joe Damante, Keystone Resort
2nd Place Scott Goeringer, Keystone Resort
3rd Place Stephan Fuller, the Village at Breckenridge
   
to the top